2022 SUBBY NOMINEES

Superintendent of the Year - Please nominate a General Contractor’s field superintendent who deserves acclamation for effective planning, coordination of all trades; who is cooperative, is non-confrontational, and involves subcontractors in project decision-making.

  • Michael Burns, Paradigm Construction
  • Robert Campbell, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Dan Evans, Donohoe Construction Company
  • Eric Fritz, Gilbane Building Company
  • Craig Gagnon, MCN Build
  • Neil Malin, HITT Contracting
  • Mary Neil, Hensel Phelps
  • Jim Nirich, HITT Contracting
  • George Sgouveakos, Clark Construction Group
  • Dustin Snyder, MCN Build

Project Manager of the Year - Please nominate a General Contractor’s project manager who, throughout the year, has proven superior in communicating effectively, processing change orders expeditiously, paying in a timely manner, and goes out of their way to help assure subcontractors’ success.

  • Skyler Blewitt,  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Jeff Downs, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Brett Jurkowski, HITT Contracting
  • Carli Kitto, Gilbane Building Company
  • Mac Naeemi, Smoot Construction of Washington, DC
  • Stacy O'Donnell, Clark Construction Group
  • Christian Orfanopoulos, Clark Construction Group
  • James Rollyson, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Lydia Samonds, Doyle Construction
  • Tyler Swenor, Clark Construction Group
  • John Williams, HITT Contracting

Safety Manager of the Year - Please nominate a General Contractor Safety Manager who creates a safe jobsite culture through planning, leadership and collaboration with subcontractors. This General Contractor Safety Manager takes the effort to assist subcontractors to improve their safety program.

  • Luis Berrios, John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia, LLC
  • Andrew Mittner, Bozzuto
  • Esteban Reyes, Kinsley Construction
  • Joe Visgaitis, Gilbane Building Company

General Contractor Project Engineer -  Please nominate a General Contractor’s project engineer who, throughout the year, has proven superior in communicating effectively, processing change orders expeditiously, paying in a timely manner, and goes out of their way to help assure subcontractors’ success. 

  • Will Elliott, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Catarina Esteves, Gilbane Building Company
  • David Good, Gilbane Building Company
  • Johna Jones, DPR Construction
  • Bryan Kress, Foulger-Pratt
  • Amanda McCourt, Kinsley Construction
  • Emily Pishgahzadeh, John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia, LLC
  • Adam Terracciano, Balfour Beatty Construction

Best General Contractor National - Please nominate a General Contractor with a national presence who has consistently demonstrated a commitment to fairness in construction through outstanding project administration, efficient field supervision, and fair financial practices, including prompt payment.

  • CBG Building Company
  • Clark Construction Group
  • HITT Contracting
  • The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Best General Contractor Local/Regional - Please nominate a General Contractor with a local/regional presence who has consistently demonstrated a commitment to fairness in construction through outstanding project administration, efficient field supervision, and fair financial practices, including prompt payment. 

  • Associated Builders
  • Donohoe Construction Company
  • Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
  • John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia, LLC
  • Paradigm Construction

Best GC Group Manager, Leader - Please nominate a General Contractor Group Manager, Division or Sector Department Head who is known for fairness to subcontractors and exhibits outstanding team leadership. 

  • Andy Fuhrmann, Clark Construction Group
  • Bob Kehoe, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Ed Lindholm, John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia, LLC
  • Omar  McIntosh, Smoot Construction of Washington, DC
  • Dean Mouritzen, HITT Contracting
  • Jonathon Santamont, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
  • Michael Smith, John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia, LLC

Best General Contractor for Prompt Payment - Please nominate an outstanding General Contracting Firm which is well known for paying all subcontractors within seven days after owner payment and has aided the subcontracting industry by outstanding administration, efficient field supervision and fair financial practices on a continuing basis. 

  • Associated Builders
  • John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia, LLC

Second Tier Subcontractor - Please nominate a subcontractor or supplier who provides its customers with the best technical expertise, follow-through service, on-time delivery, integrity, and industry support.

  • BFPE
  • Buckner Energy
  • Construction Cleaning Service
  • Kogok Corporation
  • Royals Commercial

Great Team - Please nominate a project where all the stakeholders (GC superintendent, GC project manager/staff, subcontractors/suppliers/vendors and designers/consultants) came together as a high performing team to produce extraordinary results. Nominate a Project that achieved, or is expected to achieve, occupancy in before the end of 2022 and was built by a Great Team. 

  • Arlington Partnership for Affordable Housing
  • Banneker High School
  • City Ridge
  • Milken Center for Advancing the American Dream
  • Silverstone HarborChase - Rockville
  • The Wilson and The Elm Project

Material Supplier of the Year  - Please nominate a material supplier who provides excellent customer service, technical expertise, follow-through, on-time delivery, integrity and industry support. 

  • Creative Materials Corp
  • Ernest Maier Block
  • Form Services
  • McCormick Paints
  • Specialty Products & Insulation
  • White Cap Construction Supply

Service Provider of the Year - Please nominate a service provider (insurance, bonding, legal, accounting or other) to a subcontractor who provides its customers with the best technical expertise, follow-through service, integrity, and industry support.

  • Lanigan Ryan, PC
  • Patuxent  Engineering Group
  • Preferred Insurance
  • Rathgeber/ Goss Associates, PC

Industry Achievement Award (Chosen by the ASAMW Board of Directors)

  • John McMahon, Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Subcontractor of the Year (Voted on by ASAMW GC Partners)

  • Blackwood of DC
  • Goldin & Stafford
  • Miller & Long
  • Telligent Masonry

Subcontractor Safety Manager of the Year (Voted on by ASAMW GC Partners)

  • Russell Harden, Anderson Mechanical Services, Inc.
  • Rich Schartiger, Beckstrom Electric
  • Kyrle Knouse, Calvert Masonry
  • Bill Drexel, Scaffold Resource
The SUBBYS Awards Gala is February 12, 2022!